Guild Hall: January Programs — Film, Lecture, Opera, Exhibits, Game Night


January 2019

January 5 & 12, 2019 at 6pm
The Hamptons International Film Festival presents NOW SHOWING:

A Screening of Shoplifters

(Japan, 2018, 121 minutes)
Directed by Hirokazu Kore-eda
On the margins of Tokyo, a dysfunctional band of outsiders are united by fierce loyalty, a penchant for petty theft and playful grifting. When the young son is arrested, secrets are exposed that upend their tenuous, below-the-radar existence and test their quietly radical belief that it is love—not blood—that defines a family. Winner of the Palme D’Or at the 2018 Cannes Film Festival.
$15 ($10 Members)
——————
All Theater Programming is supported in part by Barbara Slifka, the Daryl and Steven Roth Foundation, and funding from The Ellen and James S. Marcus Endowment for Musical Programming, The Harold and Mimi Steinberg Charitable Trust, The Hess Philanthropic Fund, The Melville Straus Family Endowment, The Schaffner Family Foundation, and Vital Projects Fund, with additional support from Brown Harris Stevens, Saunders & Associates, and public funds provided by Suffolk County. 
Saturday, January 12 at 12pm 

Operatif Lecture with Victoria Bond

Pre-opera lecture on Cilea’s Adriana Lecouvreur with Composer, Conductor, and Opera Scholar Victoria Bond.
Free for Opera donors ($30 General Admission otherwise)
——————
The Met Opera simulcasts at Guild Hall are made possible in part through the generosity of:
Grand Tier: Dr. Ralph Gibson, in memory of Andy Jacobyansky,who generously shared his passion, knowledge and support for the opera, The Ellen and James S. Marcus Endowment for Musical Programming, Phyllis Davis, Howie and Louise Phanstiel, The East Hampton Star.
Dress Circle:Maureen Bluedorn, Ann Cestone in memory of her sister Gloria, Norma Giorgetti in memory of Mary-Anne Szabaga, Barbara Horgan, Patti Kenner, Judy and Alex Laughlin, Jim Potter, David Seeler and Ngaere Macray, Maryam Seley, Anita Sheldon, Irene and Sidney Silverman, Norbert Weissberg in memory of Dr. Josef Weissberg. Balcony Circle: Susan L. Blair, Frederic Cammann, Lacy Davisson, Diane and Bill Dreher, Harriet Edwards, Jeannette and H. Peter Kriendler Charitable Trust, Ernest C.Leatherwood, Jr., Joan and Robert Osborne, Veronica Stephens, Mary Stone, Sandra Thorn, David Ray. Peter Van Hattum in memory of Harold Simmons, Anese Young.
All Theater Programming is supported in part by Barbara Slifka, the Daryl and Steven Roth Foundation, and funding from The Ellen and James S. Marcus Endowment for Musical Programming, The Harold and Mimi Steinberg Charitable Trust, The Hess Philanthropic Fund, The Melville Straus Family Endowment, The Schaffner Family Foundation, and Vital Projects Fund, with additional support from Brown Harris Stevens, Saunders & Associates, and public funds provided by Suffolk County. 
Saturday, January 12 at 1pm 

The Met Live in HD: Cilea’s Adriana Lecouvreur

Gianandrea Noseda; Anna Netrebko (Adriana Lecouvreur), Anita Rachvelishvili (Principessa de Bouillon), Piotr Beczala (Maurizio), Carlo Bosi (The Abbé), Ambrogio Maestri (Michonnet), Maurizio Muraro (Prince de Bouillon). Sir David McVicar (Production); Charles Edwards (Set Designer), Brigitte Reiffenstuel (Costume Designer), Adam Silverman (Lighting Designer), Andrew George (Choreographer), Justin Way (Associate Director)
$22 ($20 Members); $15 Students
——————
The Met Opera simulcasts at Guild Hall are made possible in part through the generosity of:
Grand Tier: Dr. Ralph Gibson, in memory of Andy Jacobyansky,who generously shared his passion, knowledge and support for the opera, The Ellen and James S. Marcus Endowment for Musical Programming, Phyllis Davis, Howie and Louise Phanstiel, The East Hampton Star.
Dress Circle:Maureen Bluedorn, Ann Cestone in memory of her sister Gloria, Norma Giorgetti in memory of Mary-Anne Szabaga, Barbara Horgan, Patti Kenner, Judy and Alex Laughlin, Jim Potter, David Seeler and Ngaere Macray, Maryam Seley, Anita Sheldon, Irene and Sidney Silverman, Norbert Weissberg in memory of Dr. Josef Weissberg. Balcony Circle: Susan L. Blair, Frederic Cammann, Lacy Davisson, Diane and Bill Dreher, Harriet Edwards, Jeannette and H. Peter Kriendler Charitable Trust, Ernest C.Leatherwood, Jr., Joan and Robert Osborne, Veronica Stephens, Mary Stone, Sandra Thorn, David Ray. Peter Van Hattum in memory of Harold Simmons, Anese Young. 
All Theater Programming is supported in part by Barbara Slifka, the Daryl and Steven Roth Foundation, and funding from The Ellen and James S. Marcus Endowment for Musical Programming, The Harold and Mimi Steinberg Charitable Trust, The Hess Philanthropic Fund, The Melville Straus Family Endowment, The Schaffner Family Foundation, and Vital Projects Fund, with additional support from Brown Harris Stevens, Saunders & Associates, and public funds provided by Suffolk County. 
Friday, January 18 at 7pm

National Theatre Live Screening: Allelujah 

Filmed live at London’s Bridge Theatre during its limited run, don’t miss Alan Bennett’s ‘rousing chorus line for the NHS’ (Observer) in your local cinema. The Beth, an old fashioned cradle-to-grave hospital serving a town on the edge of the Pennines, is threatened with closure as part of an efficiency drive. A documentary crew, eager to capture its fight for survival, follows the daily struggle to find beds on the Dusty Springfield Geriatric Ward, and the triumphs of the old people’s choir. Alan Bennett’s celebrated plays include The History Boys, The Lady in the Van and The Madness of George III, all of which were also seen on film. Allelujah! is his tenth collaboration with award-winning director Nicholas Hytner.
Tickets $18 ($16 Members)
——————
All Theater Programming is supported in part by Barbara Slifka, the Daryl and Steven Roth Foundation, and funding from The Ellen and James S. Marcus Endowment for Musical Programming, The Harold and Mimi Steinberg Charitable Trust, The Hess Philanthropic Fund, The Melville Straus Family Endowment, The Schaffner Family Foundation, and Vital Projects Fund, with additional support from Brown Harris Stevens, Saunders & Associates, and public funds provided by Suffolk County. 
January 19 through February 24
Monday, Friday & Saturday 11am–5pm & Sunday 12–5pm
Opening Reception – January 19, 2-4pm

27th Student Art Festival — Grades K-12

The exhibition, on view through February 24, features the art of local students from kindergarten through 12th grade. The opening festivities include performances by the East Hampton High School Dance Team, the East Hampton Middle School Dance Team, A&G Dance Co., Abigail Loos of the East Hampton Home School Group, and more.
In conjunction with SAF, Guild Hall is offering free art workshops organized by Golden Eagle Artist Supply. Those in K–5th grade will enjoy taking a unique art workshop inspired by the projects exhibited in the galleries.
——————
Lead Sponsor: BNB Bank
Additional support provided by Golden Eagle Artist Supply
All Education Programming supported by Colgate-Palmolive, Kate Cassidy Foundation, Lewis B. and Dorothy Cullman Endowment Fund, and The Melville Straus Family Endowment.
Free admission is generously funded by BNB Bank and Landscape Details
Now through February 1
Artist Members Exhibition Registration
Guild Hall’s 81st Artist Members Exhibition is the oldest non-juried museum exhibition on Long Island and one of the few non-juried exhibitions still offered. The Top Honors Winner will receive a solo exhibition in the Spiga Gallery at Guild Hall.
Artist Members Exhibition
Supported in part by the Art Spirit Foundation, Giuppy Nantista Fund and the Helen Hoie Fund
Free admission is generously funded by BNB Bank and Landscape Details
Saturday, January 19 at 6pm
 
The Hamptons International Film Festival presents NOW SHOWING:
A Screening of TBD 
$15 ($10 Members)
——————
All Theater Programming is supported in part by Barbara Slifka, the Daryl and Steven Roth Foundation, and funding from The Ellen and James S. Marcus Endowment for Musical Programming, The Harold and Mimi Steinberg Charitable Trust, The Hess Philanthropic Fund, The Melville Straus Family Endowment, The Schaffner Family Foundation, and Vital Projects Fund, with additional support from Brown Harris Stevens, Saunders & Associates, and public funds provided by Suffolk County. 
Monday, January 28 at 6pm
 
Guild Hall Game Night
Out with the old, in with the new!
In the past couple decades, game designers have been creating fascinating, immersive games that make Monopoly seem like it was designed in 1905. Game night no longer means suffering through hours of rolling dice in Monopoly or Risk. Today’s games cultivate creativity, problem solving, social skills, and dexterity through clever game design. Join Guild Hall and Game Master Noah Salaway in embracing the tabletop revolution as we play some of the best modern games on the market the last Monday of each month. Ages 16 and up only. 
$10 ($8 Members)
——————
Sponsored in part by Mardoyan + Struble Team at Douglas Elliman.
Food and drink generously provided by Carissa’s Breads, Cavaniola’s Gourmet and Montauk Brewing Company.
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
Guild Hall, East Hampton

 

 

————————-

======================================================  

AAQ Resource: Riverhead Toyota

_______________________________________________

Find more like this: Posters, Resources

Comments are closed.

Back | Home